Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pygodasis quadrimaculata

wasp on bee-balm plant in Titusville, Florida. - Pygodasis quadrimaculata Q Wasp 6 on Heliotropium amplexicaule - Pygodasis quadrimaculata Bee-Like large insect - Pygodasis quadrimaculata Very large bee - Pygodasis quadrimaculata wasp - Pygodasis quadrimaculata Family Scoliidae - Scoliid Wasps ID please - Pygodasis quadrimaculata Campsomeris sp.? - Pygodasis quadrimaculata - male large wasp  - Pygodasis quadrimaculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Scolioidea
Family Scoliidae (Scoliid Wasps)
Subfamily Campsomerinae
Genus Pygodasis
Species quadrimaculata (Pygodasis quadrimaculata)
Other Common Names
Large Four-spotted Scoliid Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygodasis quadrimaculata (Fabricus 1775)
Campsomeris quadrimaculata
Explanation of Names
quadrimaculata = Four-spotted, refers to the four yellow maculations on the abdomens of the females.
Size
15-35 mm
Identification
Very large scoliid, four prominent spots on abdomen in female, males variable. Legs are black.


Males come in range of slightly different color forms. (abdominal pattern) (1)
Males may have a unique wing vein pattern.
Range
e. US (map)
Season
Apr-Sep in NC(2)
See Also
Scolia nobilitata--similar pattern, but much smaller and with reddish legs
Works Cited
1.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.