Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chaitophorus populicola - Poplar Leaf Aphid

Poplar Aphids and Ants, 4:31pm - Chaitophorus populicola Poplar Leaf Aphids - Chaitophorus populicola Poplar Leaf Aphids - Chaitophorus populicola Chaitophorus sp on Populus deltoides - Chaitophorus populicola - female Chaitophorus sp on Populus deltoides - Chaitophorus populicola - female Chaitophorus sp on Populus deltoides - Chaitophorus populicola - female Aphididae, Poplar Leaf Aphid - Chaitophorus populicola Smoky poplar aphid - Chaitophorus populicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Chaitophorinae
Genus Chaitophorus
Species populicola (Poplar Leaf Aphid)
Other Common Names
Smoky-winged Poplar Aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Periphyllus populicolus
Explanation of Names
Chaitophorus populicola Thomas 1878
Food
Poplars and cottonwood (Populus)
Life Cycle
Does not alternate hosts (found on Populus throughout its life cycle)(1)
Works Cited
1.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.