Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Janus integer - Currant Stem Sawfly

Wood Wasp, Horntail ??? - Janus integer - male - female Sawfly - Janus integer Tribe Strongylogastrini? - Janus integer Auplopus mellipes-(iNaturalist) - Janus integer - female Auplopus mellipes-(iNaturalist) - Janus integer - female Auplopus mellipes-(iNaturalist) - Janus integer - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Cephidae (Stem Sawflies)
Tribe Hartigiini
Genus Janus
Species integer (Currant Stem Sawfly)
Other Common Names
gooseberry-Currant Stem Girdler
Currant Stem Girdler
Explanation of Names
Author: Norton
Food
Larvae bore Ribes stems. It eats, or girdles, the tips of new shoots causing them to die and fall off.
Life Cycle
Adults emerge from the middle to the last of May in New York. The female punctures a cane a few inches from the tip and inserts an egg into the pith. Eggs are yellowish-white elongate ovals. Eggs hatch in about eleven days. They become full-grown about the first of September. Hibernate as larvae wrapped in a silken cocoon. Pupate in early spring and emerge a few days later
Remarks
The introduced ichneumonid Collyria coxator is used as biocontrol.