Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia jaguarina - Jaguar Flower Moth - Hodges#11132

Jaguar Flower Moth - Hodges #11132 - Schinia jaguarina Flower moth - Schinia jaguarina Schinia jaguarina Cosima?  - Schinia jaguarina Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth - Hodges#11132 - Schinia jaguarina Schinia jaguarina Schinia jaguarina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species jaguarina (Jaguar Flower Moth - Hodges#11132)
Hodges Number
11132
Other Common Names
Scurf-pea flower moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia jaguarina (Guenée, 1852)
Size
30 mm wingspan
Identification
Pattern distinctive.
Range
Florida, Illinois west to Great Plains--north to southern Saskatchewan and Alberta, west to Arizona, southward into Mexico (Strickland Museum)
Habitat
typically grasslands with host plant
Season
June-July (Alberta)
Life Cycle
larvae feed on Scurf pea (Psoralea spp.) (Moths of North Dakota).
Internet References
Butterflies and Moths of North America--Schinia jaguarina
Moth Photographer's Group--11132 – Schinia jaguarina
Strickland Museum--Schinia jaguarina
Moths of North Dakota--Schinia jaguarina