Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Androloma disparata - Hodges#9322

Alypia? - Androloma disparata We're thinking Androloma disparata  - Androloma disparata Forrester - Androloma disparata Androloma disparata Androloma disparata Androloma disparata Disparate or 8-spot forester - Androloma disparata Is This Wittfeld's Forester Moth... in Arizona? - Androloma disparata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Agaristinae
Genus Androloma
Species disparata (Androloma disparata - Hodges#9322)
Hodges Number
9322
Other Common Names
Disparate Forester
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Alypia disparata Hy. Edwards, 1884
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex.
Range
Central and southern Texas and down along the the eastern third of Mexico to southern Vera Cruz.
Within Texas the species is divided into two very distinctive populations; a population occurring along the Rio Grande River, but collected most commonly in the Sabal Palm Grove in Cameron County and a more northerly population best represented by specimens from near Kerrville in Kerr County.
Food
Adult specimens reared by Roy Kendall from Ampelopsis arborea (Vitaceae) (Pepper Vine)
See Also
Eight-spotted Forester Moth - Alypia octomaculata - Pix, Map, Info - TexasEnto, Mike Quinn
Internet References
Detailed Discussion - Robert Poole, Nearctica
Photo - Moth Photo Group