Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupseudomorpha brillians - Hodges#9311

Eupseudomorpha brillians (Neumoegen) - Eupseudomorpha brillians Moth - ? - Eupseudomorpha brillians Moth - ? - Eupseudomorpha brillians Eupseudomorpha brillians 9311 - Eupseudomorpha brillians Unknown Caterpillar 4344 - Eupseudomorpha brillians Eupseudomorpha brillians Eupseudomorpha brillians Eupseudomorpha brillians
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Agaristinae
Genus Eupseudomorpha
Species brillians (Eupseudomorpha brillians - Hodges#9311)
Hodges Number
9311
Other Common Names
Brilliant Forester Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eupseudomorpha brillians (Neumoegen)
Orig. Comb: Edwardsia brillians Neumoegen, 1880
* phylogenetic sequence # 931976
Numbers
Monotypic genus.
Range
se. CO; ne. NM; and OK panhandle; nw. TX - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Short-grass prairie.
Season
mid March through mid May.
Food
Larvae and foodplants are unknown
Adults attracted to plums blossoms - Prunus spp. (Rosaceae).
Remarks
This species is listed among Texas' "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (1)
"Eupseudomorpha brillians is one of the great rarities of North American collections." - Robert Poole
Holland (1903) wrote that "this beautiful insect ... is still very rare in collections."
See Also
No similar species.
Print References
Holland, W.J. 1903. The Moth Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Moths of North America. Doubleday, Page, & Co., N.Y. xxiv + 479 pp.
Poole, R.W. 1989. Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) (2)
Lafontaine, J.D. and B.C. Schmidt. 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 64 (a) (PDF)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2009
Detailed Discussion - Robert Poole, Nearctica