Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aellopos titan - Titan Sphinx - Hodges#7849

Aellopos - Aellopos titan Some type of hummingbird moth? - Aellopos titan Some type of hummingbird moth? - Aellopos titan Titan Sphinx - Aellopos titan 7849–Titan Sphinx Moth,  Aellopos titan - Aellopos titan Titan Sphinx Moth - Aellopos titan - Aellopos titan Aellepos titan - Aellopos titan 7280-unidentified moth - Aellopos titan
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Dilophonotini
Genus Aellopos
Species titan (Titan Sphinx - Hodges#7849)
Hodges Number
7849
Other Common Names
White-banded Day Sphinx
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aellopos titan (Cramer, 1777)
First described in 1777 by Pieter Cramer as Sphinx titan
Aellopos titan
Size
Wingspan: 55 - 65 mm
Range
Established in Florida Keys and deep southern U.S.(1) Strays north to Maine and North Dakota.
Food
Caterpillars: Plants in the madder family (Rubiaceae), including Randia, seven-year apple, and pond apple.(1)
Life Cycle
Several broods throughout the year in the Florida Keys, one brood from June-October elsewhere. Caterpillars pupate in loose cocoons within shallow underground burrows.
See Also
Clavipes Sphinx - Range: sw US, but nostly TX
Tantalus Sphinx - Range: mostly FL
Print References
Tuttle, J. P., 2007. Hawk Moths of North America: p. 153; pl. 5.2.(2)