Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Otiorhynchus cribricollis - Cribrate Weevil

Weevil -? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Weevil -? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Dark red beetle - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Otiorhynchus cribricollis Broad-nosed Weevil - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Broad-nosed Weevil - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Broad-nosed Weevil - Otiorhynchus cribricollis Otiorhynchus cribricollis? - Otiorhynchus cribricollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Otiorhynchini
Genus Otiorhynchus
Species cribricollis (Cribrate Weevil)
Other Common Names
Apple Weevil, Olive Weevil
Explanation of Names
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) cribricollis Gyllenhal 1834
Size
6.5-8.5 mm(1)
Range
native to the Mediterranean, adventive in our area and elsewhere(1)
Remarks
Pest of grapevine, fruit trees, olives, citrus, fig(1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Pests of fruit crops: a colour handbook
Alford D.V. 2007. Academic Press. 480 pp.