Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trigonoscutoides texanus

Trigonoscutoides texanus O'Brien - Trigonoscutoides texanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Tanymecini
Genus Trigonoscutoides
Species texanus (Trigonoscutoides texanus)
Other Common Names
Monahans Sand Weevil
Explanation of Names
Trigonoscutoides texanus O'Brien, 1977
Numbers
Monotypic genus (O'Brien 1977)
Range
Endemic to sand dune area near Monahans in Ward County, Texas (O'Brien 1977)
Habitat
O'Brien (1977) collected a long series at several localities by sifting sand under shin oak (Quercus sp.). Weevils were 3" to 12" below the surface only in areas were shin oak grew. Weevils also collected at night walking on sand surface and feeding on the shin oak (O'Brien 1977)
Season
Mar-July (1), frequent collecting trips in the summer, fall, and winter were all unsuccessful. (O'Brien 1977)
Food
Associated with shin oak (Quercus sp.) (O'Brien 1977)
See Also
O'Brien (1977) compared the adults with Trigonoscuta and Miloderoides. The adult characters shared by Trigonoscutoides and Trigonoscuta are probably due to convergence, since the members of both genera burrow in sand. The new genus has numerous characters that distinguish it from Trignoscuta, indicating at most a distant relationship.
Print References
O'Brien, C.W. 1977. Trigonoscutoides texanus (New Genus, New Species) from Texas Sand Dunes (Tanymecinae: Curculionidae: Coleoptera). The Coleopterists Bulletin 31(2): 155-158. (JSTOR)
Works Cited
1.Surveys and habitat assessment of endemic insects at the Monahans Dune System, Final report prepared for the TPWD.
Longing, S., S. Discua and J. Cokendolpher. 2014. Texas Tech University, Lubbock. 38 pp.