Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argyrogramma verruca - Golden Looper - Hodges#8885

Unknown looper - Argyrogramma verruca goldish shiny moth - Argyrogramma verruca Golden Looper - Hodges #8885 - Argyrogramma verruca Hodges #8885 - Golden Looper Moth - Argyrogramma verruca Argyrogramma verruca Golden Looper - Hodges#8885 - Argyrogramma verruca Golden Looper Moth - Argyrogramma verruca Texas SE Gulf Coast - Argyrogramma verruca
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Argyrogrammatini
Genus Argyrogramma
Species verruca (Golden Looper - Hodges#8885)
Hodges Number
8885
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Argyrogramma verruca (Fabricius, 1794)
Noctua verruca Fabricius, 1794
Phytometra verruca
Synonyms
Autographa omicron Hubner, 1821
Argyrogramma omega Hubner, 1823
Plusia rutila Walker, 1865
Phylogenetic sequence # 931166
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed Argyrogramma verruca as the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan about 28 mm. (2)
Range
Eichlin & Cunningham (1978)(3) reported the range to include Ontario, Maine to Florida, west to Colorado, and south to tropical South America. (4), (5), (6), (2), (7)
Heppner (2003) reported Maine to Florida, Illinois to Colorado and Texas; West Indies; Mexico to Brazil. (8)
Season
The average flight period is July to December. (2)
Heppner (2003) reported adults every month of the year in Florida. (8)
Food
Crumb (1956) listed Gossypium hirsuturriy, Justicia americana, Nicotiana tabaccurriy, Vigna unguiculata. (9)
Eichlin & Cunningham (1978) listed Polygonum punctatum, P. setaceum, Hyptis sp., Mentha sp.. Pelargonium sp., Spathiphyllum sp., Tradescantia fluminensis, Trickosporum sp. (3)
Forbes (1954) listed Sagittaria sp. (10)
Heppner & Habeck (1976) listed Rumex crispus. (3)
Kimball (1965) listed Calendula sp. (11)
Print References
Hampson, G.F., 1913. Noctuidae. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. 13: 465, pl.237, f.7.
Lafontaine, J.D. & R.W. Poole, 1991. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 40; pl. 1.6. (12)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.
4.Moths of Brackenridge Field Laboratory University of Texas at Austin
5.South Carolina Moth Species
6.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
7.Oklahoma moth species list by county (PDF)
8.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
9.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
10.Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States, Part III [Noctuidae]
William T. M. Forbes . 1954. Cornell University. Agricultural Experiment Station Memoir: Number 329: 1-433.
11.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
12.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 25.1. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part), Plusiinae
J. Donald Lafontaine, Robert W. Poole. 1991. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
13.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)
14.Butterflies of North America