Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Parvindela - American Diminutive Tiger Beetles

Ant-like Tiger Beetle - Parvindela cursitans Variable tiger beetle - Parvindela terricola ZE.26477_Cylindera_terricola_imperfecta - Parvindela terricola - female Tiger Beetle - Parvindela terricola Unidentified Tiger Beetle - Parvindela lemniscata lemniscata? - Parvindela lemniscata Tiger... - Parvindela terricola susanageae Variable TB - Parvindela terricola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Parvindela (American Diminutive Tiger Beetles)
Other Common Names
"Rounded-thorax Tiger Beetles" when previously treated as genus Cylindera
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Contains most of the species formerly in Cylindera, a subgenus of Cicindela elevated to genus rank by Erwin and Pearson (2008)(1)
Numbers
8 spp. north of Mexico, ca. 100 spp. worldwide(2)
Range
most of the US, with 1 sp. (C. terricola) ranging into Canada (MB, SK); globally, occur in Eurasia to so. Africa and no. Australia, and in the Americas from so. Canada to Argentina(2)
Life Cycle
in our area, adults are only active during summer(2)
Works Cited
1.A treatise on the Western Hemisphere Caraboidea (Coleoptera): Their classification, distributions, and ways of life. Vol. II
Erwin T.L., Pearson D.L. 2008. Pensoft Series Faunistica 84. Pensoft Publishers, Sofia. 400 pp.
2.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.