Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Parvindela - American Diminutive Tiger Beetles

Cicindela lemniscata? - Parvindela lemniscata Cicindela  - Parvindela terricola Cicindela species, but which? - Parvindela terricola White-striped Tiger Beetle - Parvindela lemniscata tiger - Parvindela debilis Variable tiger beetle - Parvindela terricola Cylindera terricola susanagreae? - Parvindela terricola - male White-Striped Tiger Beetle - Parvindela lemniscata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Cicindelinae (Tiger Beetles)
Tribe Cicindelini (Flashy Tiger Beetles)
Genus Parvindela (American Diminutive Tiger Beetles)
Other Common Names
"Rounded-thorax Tiger Beetles" when previously treated as genus Cylindera
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Contains most of the species formerly in Cylindera, a subgenus of Cicindela elevated to genus rank by Erwin and Pearson (2008)(1)
Numbers
8 spp. north of Mexico, ca. 100 spp. worldwide(2)
Range
most of the US, with 1 sp. (C. terricola) ranging into Canada (MB, SK); globally, occur in Eurasia to so. Africa and no. Australia, and in the Americas from so. Canada to Argentina(2)
Life Cycle
in our area, adults are only active during summer(2)
Works Cited
1.A treatise on the Western Hemisphere Caraboidea (Coleoptera): Their classification, distributions, and ways of life. Vol. II
Erwin T.L., Pearson D.L. 2008. Pensoft Series Faunistica 84. Pensoft Publishers, Sofia. 400 pp.
2.A Field Guide To The Tiger Beetles Of The United States And Canada
David Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek, David L. Pearson, Barry C. Knisley. 2005. Oxford University Press.