Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichomeris serrativittella - Hodges#2301

Dichomeris serrativittella Dichomeris serrativittella Hodges#2301 - Dichomeris serrativittella Hodges#2301 - Dichomeris serrativittella Hodges#2301 - Dichomeris serrativittella Dichomeris serrativittella sp grp - Dichomeris serrativittella Hodges#2301 - Dichomeris serrativittella Toothed Dichomeris - Hodges#2301 - Dichomeris serrativittella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Dichomeris
Species serrativittella (Dichomeris serrativittella - Hodges#2301)
Hodges Number
2301
Other Common Names
Toothed Dichomeris (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichomeris serrativittella (Zeller, 1873) (2)
Gelechia serrativittella Zeller, 1873
Identification
Specimens identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
Eastern North America. (1), (4), (5), (6), (7)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Heppner (2003) included Illinois to Florida, Utah to New Mexico; Mexico. (8)
Season
The adults are most common from April to October. (9)
Heppner (2003) reported adults in the months of January to September, December in Florida. (8)
Food
Suspected host plant is Brassica sp. (1)
See Also
Dichomeris isa Hodges, 1986
Dichomeris inserrata (Walsingham, 1882)
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (9)
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.67-68 (preview) (1)
Hodges, R.W., 1986. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 7.1, p. 101; pl. 3.1. (10)
Zeller, P.C., 1873. Beiträge zur Kentniss der Nordamericanischen Nachtfalter Besonders der Microlepidopteren, 80.