Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coniatus splendidulus

Anthonomus? - Coniatus splendidulus Anthonomus? - Coniatus splendidulus Snout beetle of some sort. - Coniatus splendidulus Larval enclosure of Weevil Beetle - Coniatus splendidulus Splendid indeed! - Coniatus splendidulus Unknown green weevil - Coniatus splendidulus Coniatus splendidulus? - Coniatus splendidulus Coniatus splendidulus? - Coniatus splendidulus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Hyperinae (Clover and Alfalfa Weevils)
Genus Coniatus
Species splendidulus (Coniatus splendidulus)
Other Common Names
Splendid Tamarisk Weevil
Explanation of Names
Coniatus (Bagoides) splendidulus (Fabricius 1781)
Size
~3 mm
Range
native to the Mediterranean, accidentally introduced in AZ (2006) and has spread across sw US (CA-TX-CO-NV) (BG data)
Habitat
Riparian Saltceder groves
Food
host: Tamarix (Tamaricaceae)
Life Cycle
hyperine weevils pupate in an open silk cage on the outside of the leaf or stem of the host
Remarks
"A hyperine weevil which was under consideration for release as a biocontrol agent against tamarisk. However the release was not authorized due to conflict of interest between ranchers who want the tree controlled and the conservationists (in this case birders) who want to protect the preferred nesting site of the yellow bellied flycatcher. The USDA claims not to have released it from strict quarantine so it must have come in some other way. The tamarisk suck up the water to a great depth and kill off the other riparian trees, willow and cottonwoods for example, which are essential to the birds as they seek food among the latter. The problem is that the bird is endangered and prefers to nest in tamarisk which is not a natural community and which provides little food for the birds. It is a "Catch 22", but chance may have solved the dilemma." --C.W. O'Brien, pers. comm. to =v=