Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oegoconia novimundi - Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Hodges#1134

Four-spotted Yellowneck - Oegoconia novimundi Four-spotted Yellowneck - Oegoconia novimundi Autostichidae: Oegoconia quadripuncta - Oegoconia novimundi Oegoconia novimundi Oegoconia novimundi - Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Hodges#1134 - Oegoconia novimundi Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Oegoconia novimundi Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Oegoconia novimundi Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Oegoconia novimundi
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Autostichidae
Subfamily Oegoconiinae
Genus Oegoconia
Species novimundi (Four-spotted Yellowneck Moth - Hodges#1134)
Hodges Number
1134
Other Common Names
Leaf Litter Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oegoconia novimundi (Haworth, 1828) - no longer considered a junior for O. quadripuncta as the two species are clearly distinct both in genital morphology and DNA barcodes (1)
Oegoconia quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828)
Recurvaria quadripuncta Haworth, 1828
Anacampsis bifasciella Stephens, 1835
Lampros kindermanniella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
Symmoca novimundi Busck, 1915 (84)
*placed by some authors in family Blastobasidae or Gelechiidae or Symmocidae.
Explanation of Names
Author: Bosk, 1915
Size
Wingspan 11-17 mm.
Forewing length 5.5-7 mm. (2)
Identification
Photo records are probably inseparable from O. deauratella, and should be placed at the genus level unless the presence of one species (and not the other) at the location in question has been confirmed from specimens.

Adult - forewing dark gray or blackish with a pale yellowish band crossing the wing about halfway along the costa, and a spot of the same color near the apex; a continuous band of pale yellow across the base of the forewings gives the moth a yellow-collared or yellow-necked appearance; wings held together over abdomen when moth is at rest.
Range
Scattered records from coast to coast in North America. (3)
Introduced into the eastern United States over a century ago and described by Busck as Symmoca novimundi.
Habitat
Lawns and gardens around homes; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Season
Adults fly from May to August (peak numbers in July).
Food
Larvae feed on detritus in leaf litter. Has been reared on oak leaf litter. (2)
Remarks
Oegoconia quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828) is a valid species which is restricted to Europe.
See Also
Two species known our area, separable only by dissection or DNA:

Oegoconia novimundi (Busck, 1915)
Type Locality: PA
Reported by Landry et al. (2013) from: [Eastern NA] MI, VA, MD, PA, NJ, NY, MA, VT; [Western NA] BC, WA, CA; now additionally confirmed in ON

Formerly considered a synonym of O. quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828) but restored to species status by Landry et al. (2013). Since that publication, the species has been collected in southern ON (see BOLD:AAH4681). Pohl et al. (2018)(4) reported Canadian records from BC and MB and erroneously indicated that the species was not known from eastern "NA" rather than just eastern Canada as indicated by Landry et al. (2013). The barcoded ON specimens were collected 2015 and 2016, so either Pohl et al. (2018) missed these records or the specimens were not barcoded until more recently.

Oegoconia deauratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
TL: Austria, Vienna
Reported by Landry et al. (2013) from: QC, ON, MI; now additionally confirmed in MN and PE (BOLD:AAB8271) and NB (Pohl et al. 2018)

Records in western North America and the eastern US outside the northern tier of states may be tentatively called novimundi; records from eastern Canada and adjacent US could easily be either species.
Print References
Landry, J-F., Nazari, V., Dewaard, J.R., Mutanen, M., Lopez-Vaamonde, C., Huemer, P., & P.D.N. Hebert, 2013. Shared but overlooked: 30 species of Holarctic Microlepidoptera revealed by DNA barcodes and morphology. Zootaxa 3749 (1): 001–093. (1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 60; pl. 4, fig. 20. (2)
Works Cited
1.Shared but overlooked: 30 species of Holarctic Microlepidoptera revealed by DNA barcodes and morphology
J.F. Landry, V. Nazari, J.R. Dewaard, M. Mutanen, C. Lopez-Vaamonde, P. Huemer, P.D.N. Hebert. 2013. Zootaxa, 3749(1): 001–093.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Annotated checklist of the moths and butterflies (Lepidoptera) of Canada and Alaska
Pohl, et al. 2018. Pensoft, 580 pages.
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems