Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Phyllophaga - May Beetles

Is this a Diplotaxis, a Serica, or something else? - Phyllophaga tristis Phyllophaga latifrons - male May Beetle - Phyllophaga marginalis Beetle - Phyllophaga Scarab beetle 2009.04.30 - Phyllophaga - female May Beetle - Phyllophaga hirtiventris Phyllophaga? - Phyllophaga Diplotaxis in Pennsylvania - Phyllophaga futilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Rhizotrogini
Genus Phyllophaga (May Beetles)
Other Common Names
June Bugs, June Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
our fauna revised by Luginbill and Painter (1953) (1)
Explanation of Names
Phyllophaga Harris 1827
'leaf-eater'
Numbers
>400 spp. in our area(2), ~840 total(3); 86 in e NA(4), at least 54 in FL(5); 35 in NE(6)
Size
Adult 12-25 mm, larva 20-45 mm
Identification
key to SC species in(7)
Species are best identified by examination of genitalia (both males and females can be used). Details that can be very helpful, per Blaine Mathison's comment:
complete antennomeres (9 vs 10 segments)
dorsal habitus (especially with good view of clypeus)
meso- and metatibial spurs
meso- and metatarsal claws
Male genitalia:


Female genitalia:
Range
throughout the Americas(3)
Food
Larvae: roots and decaying vegetation in the soil (known from grass roots, beneath nests of Pogonomyrmex, various crops, bluestem grasses)
Adults: leaves of various plants
Print References
(8)
Luginbill and Painter. 1953. May Beetles of the United States and Canada. USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1060. (1)
Riley E.G. (1988) The Phyllophaga of Louisiana (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). Unpublished thesis, Louisiana State U., Baton Rouge. xiv + 436 pp.
Works Cited
1.May Beetles of the United States and Canada
Luginbill and Painter. 1953. USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1060.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles (by Brett Ratcliffe and Mary Liz Jameson)
4.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
5.The Scarab Beetles of Florida
Robert Woodruff. 1973. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
6.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
7.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
8.Revision of the scarabaeid beetles of the phyllophagan subgenus Listrochelus of the United States, with discussion...
L.W. Saylor. 1940. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 89(3095): 59-130.