Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phoebis philea - Orange-barred Sulphur - Hodges#4229

Orange barred Sulphur - Phoebis philea - male Sulphur Larva - Phoebis philea orange-barred sulphur eggs - Phoebis philea Orange-barred Crysalis - Phoebis philea Orange-barred Sulphur Caterpillar  - Phoebis philea Large Orange Sulphur copulating pair - Phoebis philea - male - female Orange-barred Sulphur - Phoebis philea - male Orange-barred Sulphur Egg - Phoebis philea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs and Yellows)
Genus Phoebis
Species philea (Orange-barred Sulphur - Hodges#4229)
Hodges Number
4229
Other Common Names
MaƱanita
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phoebis philea (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Papilio philea Linnaeus 1763
Size
Wingspan 70 -100 mm
Larva to about 60 mm
Identification
Below, similar to the more widespread Cloudless Sulphur, but more orange, especially at the rear of hindwings (female). Slightly larger than Cloudless Sulphur.
The male has few markings but the upperside of the forewing has an orange patch. The female color ranges from yellow to white, with a broad orange-tinged band on the edge of the upper hindwing, and more(and darker) spotting than the male.
Larva is usually green with black stripes, although a yellow form also occurs when it feeds on yellow flowers of its host plant.
Range
TX, FL with strays to the north and west / south to Brazil / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Gardens, edges of woods, roadsides
Season
In south Florida, 2-3 broods through spring and summer. All year in tropics.
Food
Adults take nectar.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on Cassia species, as do other members of the genus Phoebis. The Orange-barred Sulphur especially likes Candlebush, Cassia (Senna) alata, as a hostplant.
Remarks
Common in southern Florida. Glassberg (1) states that this species colonized Florida only in the 1920's.
See Also
Cloudless Sulphur, Phoebis sennae
Large Orange Sulphur, Phoebis agarithe
Larva of Phoebis sennae is somewhat similar, especially yellow form.
Print References
Glassberg, plate 11--photos, p. 59--text. (1)
Brock and Kaufmann, pp. 74-75. (2)
Scott, p. 205--description, color plate 13 and shows ultraviolet pattern fig. 34. (3)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.