Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alcathoe caudata - Clematis Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2623 - Hodges#2623

Clearwing Moth - Alcathoe caudata - male Clematis Clearwing - Alcathoe caudata - female Alcathoe caudata - male Alcathoe caudata - male ID please. - Alcathoe caudata Clematis Clearwing - Alcathoe caudata moth 1 - Alcathoe caudata Clematis Clearwing Moth - Alcathoe caudata - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Alcathoe
Species caudata (Clematis Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2623 - Hodges#2623)
Hodges Number
2623
Other Common Names
Clematis Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Alcathoe caudata (Harris, 1839)
Aegeria caudata Harris, 1839
Sesia caudata
Trochilium caudatum
Alcathoe walkeri Neumoegen, 1894
Alcathoe annettella Engelhardt, 1946
* phylogenetic sequence #081925
Explanation of Names
Caudata from Latin caud, meaning "tailed." Adult males have a long tail-like appendage on the abdomen. (1)
Size
Wingspan 25-32 mm, females larger than the males. (2)
Forewing length 7-15 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - variable, with 4 different appearances. Males have a long slender appendage extending from the eigth abdominal segment.
Range
Eastern half of the US and Canada. (3)
Food
Larva bore into the roots of Clematis and Ribes species. (3), (2)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as larva.
Remarks
Larvae are parasitized by the Ichneumon wasp Bracon sanninoideae. (4)
See Also
Alcathoe carolinensis
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (3)
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 240-241, pl.29, f.7-8 (5)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. USNM Bulletin 190: 102-103 (2)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
3.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
4.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.
5.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.