Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glutophrissa drusilla - Florida White - Hodges#4190

 Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla - male Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla - female Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla - male Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla - female Florida White - Glutophrissa drusilla - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Pierini (Cabbage Whites, Checkered Whites, Albatrosses)
Genus Glutophrissa
Species drusilla (Florida White - Hodges#4190)
Hodges Number
4190
Other Common Names
Tropical White
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syn: Appias drusilla (NABA name)
Explanation of Names
Glutophrissa drusilla (Cramer, 1777)
Size
Average wingspan 55mm
Identification
Dorsal, male all white with dark forward costal edge. Female is like the male, except she has black on the FW tips.
Underwing, white with yellow on basal FW.
Antenna clubs are white.
Range
s. FL, s. TX (w/ strays to sc US) to Peru - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Canopy and hammock interrior, occasionally out in the open for nectar.
Season
Most of the year, 3 or 4 broods with a long adult reproductive winter diapause.
Food
Capers and spurges. Two or three eggs are laid on a leaf, and caterpillars feed on the leaves, and the larger caterpillars are canabals.
See Also
Great Southern White has turquoise antenna clube, and lacks the yellow on the basal FW.
Print References
(1) (2) (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of the East Coast : An Observer's Guide
Rick Cech, Guy Tudor. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.