Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megacopta cribraria - Kudzu Bug

Globular Stink Bugs - Megacopta cribraria Globular Stink Bug Forewing - Megacopta cribraria - female bug - Megacopta cribraria Bean Plataspid (Megacopta cribraria) - Megacopta cribraria Bug or Beetle? - Megacopta cribraria Kudzu bug group - Megacopta cribraria - male - female Megacepta cribaria - Kudzu Bug - Megacopta cribraria Kudzu bug - Megacopta cribraria
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Plataspidae
Genus Megacopta
Species cribraria (Kudzu Bug)
Other Common Names
Bean Plataspid, Lablab Bug, Globular Stink Bug (1)
Explanation of Names
Megacopta cribraria (Fabricius 1798)
Size
3.5-6.0 mm(1)
Identification
Readily distinguished among nearctic Pentatomoidea by the two-segmented tarsi and enlarged scutellum that widens towards apex(1)

females have all the abdomen lightly colored ventrally; males, only basal segments(1)

The genitalia visibly differ as well.

Forewing venation:

Fifth instar nymphs have wingbuds:

Mid-instar nymph:
Range
native to e./se. Asia, adventive in the US & Australia(1); US range (2018): DE-FL to seMO-LA (map)
Habitat
Kudzu stands

Particularly within the vegetation along the vines.
Food
hosts: in the US, reported to develop only on soybean and kudzu - Univ. FL, 2012
Primary hosts are Fabaceae. It has also been reported on plants from other families, such as sweet potatoes, potatoes, corn and cotton.
Life Cycle
Eggs are often laid in batches on budding kudzu leaves. The mother deposits packets of host specific symbiotic gut bacteria at the base of the eggs. After hatching, the nymphs consume the bacteria which allows them to start digesting the host plant. (1)

Nymphs congregate and feed together along the vines, preferring leaf buds.

Mating observed in mid-summer in ne. GA

Two generations and a partial third generation a year in Georgia.
Remarks
earliest record in our area: GA 2009
may invade homes in large numbers and become a household pest(1); highly invasive species of mixed impact: it seems to prefer kudzu (a highly invasive and damaging plant), but can also become a serious pest of leguminous crops.
may bite humans: "...on a couple of occasions they bit my neck. The resulting bite caused skin to die in a dime-sized patch which took 2 weeks to go away." (Ted Day, 28.viii.2011)
Internet References
Fact sheets: Poplin & Hodges (2012)(2) | Suiter et al. (2010) | Gardner (2012) |