Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pseudomyrmex - Twig Ants

Ant - Pseudomyrmex gracilis - male Pseudomyrmex - Pseudomyrmex gracilis - male Pseudomyrmex ejectus alate gyne? - Pseudomyrmex cubaensis - female Pseudomyrmex caeciliae unknown insect - Pseudomyrmex gracilis - male Pseudomyrmex apache - female Pseudomyrmex apache? - Pseudomyrmex apache Pseudomyrmex apache? - Pseudomyrmex apache
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae (Elongated Ants)
Genus Pseudomyrmex (Twig Ants)
Other Common Names
Big-eyed tree ants, Elongate twig ants, Slender twig ants
Explanation of Names
Pseudomyrmex Lund 1831
Numbers
>130 spp. total
Identification
Worker: antennae 12-segmented; mandibles with proximal tooth on basal margin; eyes large and elongate, >1.5 times as long as wide.(1)
Range
mainly in tropical and subtropical regions of the New World
Remarks
Most species nest in dead twigs or stems of woody plants. Some have become specialized inhabitants of live plant domatia, such as the acacia-ants that occupy swollen-thorn acacias.(1)