Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Pseudomyrmex - Twig Ants

Pseudomyrmex - Pseudomyrmex ejectus Orange ant mimic - Pseudomyrmex simplex Elongate Twig Ant - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Pseudomyrmex gracilis Wasp - Pseudomyrmex gracilis a beauty - Pseudomyrmex gracilis Formicidae - Pseudomyrmex apache Pseudomyrmex apache? - Pseudomyrmex apache
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae (Elongated Ants)
Genus Pseudomyrmex (Twig Ants)
Other Common Names
Big-eyed tree ants
Elongate twig ants
Slender twig ants
Explanation of Names
Pseudomyrmex Lund 1831
Identification
Worker: antennae 12-segmented; mandibles with proximal tooth on basal margin; eyes large and elongate, >1.5 times as long as wide.(1)
Remarks
Most species nest in dead twigs or stems of woody plants. Some have become specialized inhabitants of live plant domatia, such as the acacia-ants that occupy swollen-thorn acacias.(1)