Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heterobrenthus texanus

Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer - Heterobrenthus texanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Brentidae (Primitive Weevils)
Subfamily Brentinae
Tribe Brentini
Genus Heterobrenthus
Species texanus (Heterobrenthus texanus)
Other Common Names
Schaeffer Brentid, Brownsville Brentid
Explanation of Names
Heterobrenthus texanus Schaeffer 1915
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
8-10.25 mm (Schaeffer 1915)
Range
Globally known from 4 spmns, 2 from Hidalgo and 2 from Cameron counties in southmost Texas - Map (2),(BG data),(3)
Season
May, ~July (2),(BG data)
Life Cycle
Where known, species of the subfamily Brentinae develop in living, dying or recently felled hardwood trees where larvae bore deep into the heartwood (1)
Remarks
Described by Schaeffer (1915) from two specimens collected by Ottomar Dietz and Herbert Spencer Barber.
Type Locality attributed to "Los Borregos" (a still unlocated place name) near Brownsville, Texas.
A hundred years later two more specimens were collected at Santa Ana NWR in southern Hidalgo Co., Texas.
Texas considers this a SGCN (4)
Print References
Riley, E.G. & J.E. King. 2009. Element record datasheets submitted to Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Wildlife Division, Austin. (2)
Schaeffer, C. 1915. New Coleoptera and miscellaneous notes. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 23: 47-55. (Full Text)