Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichiocampus grandis - Poplar Sawfly

Sawfly - Trichiocampus grandis sawfly larvae - Trichiocampus grandis sawfly larvae - Trichiocampus grandis sawfly larvae - Trichiocampus grandis 9024050 Sawfly? - Trichiocampus grandis Poplar Sawfly - Trichiocampus grandis Poplar Sawfly - Trichiocampus grandis Caterpillar found in southwestern Ontario, Canada.. - Trichiocampus grandis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Cladiini
Genus Trichiocampus
Species grandis (Poplar Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Hairy Poplar Sawfly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichiocampus viminalis (Fallén 1808), Cladius (Trichiocampus) grandis (Serville 1823)
Explanation of Names
Trichiocampus grandis (Serville 1823)
Size
adult 7-9 mm, larva up to 20 mm(1)
Range
native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic, adventive in NA(2)(1) (common in the US & e. Canada)*
Season
adults May-Aug(1)
Food
hosts: Populus, Salix (Salicaceae)(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: early 1900s*
Internet References
*Fact sheet (NF)
Works Cited
1.Pests of ornamental trees, shrubs and flowers: a colour handbook. 2nd ed.
Alford D.V. 2012. Academic Press. 480 pp.
2.Keys to the insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. 3. Hymenoptera. Part 6.
Zhelokhovtsev A.N., Tobias V.I., Kozlov M.A. 1993. Keys to the Fauna of the USSR 158: 1-432.
3.NatureSpot: recording the wildlife of Leicestershire and Rutland