Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leucania oaxacana - Hodges#10451

Moth - Leucania oaxacana Noctuid - Leucania oaxacana 10451  - Leucania oaxacana 10451  - Leucania oaxacana Leucania oaxacana Leucania oaxacana 10451  - Leucania oaxacana Leucania oaxacana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Leucaniini
Genus Leucania
Species oaxacana (Leucania oaxacana - Hodges#10451)
Hodges Number
10451
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leucania oaxacana Schaus, 1898
Synonym
Leucania complicata Strecker, 1898
Phylogenetic sequence # 932952
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 31 species of the genus Leucania in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Schaus (1898) listed a wingspan of 33 mm.
Range
California(2) to central Texas(3); Mexico.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some collection dates.
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates at Moth Photographers Group. (4)
Print References
Schaus, W. 1898. New species of Noctuidae from tropical America. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 6: 115.