Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ischnoptera deropeltiformis - Dark Wood Cockroach

Black cockroach with red legs - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Black Cockroach - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Dark Wood Cockroach - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Ischnoptera deropeltiformis - Dark Wood Cockroach - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Wild Cockroach! Perhaps Ischnoptera deropeltiformis - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis Some roach? - Ischnoptera deropeltiformis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Ectobiidae
Subfamily Blattellinae
Genus Ischnoptera
Species deropeltiformis (Dark Wood Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Sexy Legs Cockroach
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
intricata Blatchley 1903, johnsoni Rehn 1903, nigricollis Walker 1868
Explanation of Names
Ischnoptera deropeltiformis (Brunner von Wattenwyl 1865)
deropeltiformis = 'having the form of Deropeltis' (original description mentions a resemblance the female has to Deropeltis erythrocephala)
Size
Ranges based on Roth's measurements of 5 ♂♂ and 3 ♀♀
Length ♂♂ 11.0-14.5 mm, ♀♀ 12.1-15.0 mm
Pronotum length x width: ♂♂ 2.8-3.7 x 4.0-5.2 mm, ♀♀ 3.2-4.2 x 5.0-5.5 mm
Tegmen length: ♂♂ 14.0-17.8 mm, ♀♀ 4.0-4.5 mm
Interocular width: ♂♂ 0.7-0.8 mm, ♀♀ 1.1-1.2 mm
Identification
Excerpts from rediscriptions of species in US (Roth 2002):
Male- Subgenital plate subsymmetrical, with a broad convex lobe bearing 2 cylindrical dissimilar styles, the right one stouter, interstylar margin about the same as the length of a style. Genitalia: hook on the left side with a preapical incision; median phallomere terminating in a dark spinelike process with subobsolete barbules at its base (seen under compound microscope) and a large lobe which may be membranous or dark; right phallomere consisting of about 4 sclerites, one a small cleft, setal sclerite absent.
Female- Pronotum parabolic. Tegmina reduced in length, reaching to the first abdominal tergum (Fig. IE), distal margin subtruncate, sutural margins contiguous. Abdominal terga unspecialized; supra-anal plate trigonal, apex rounded; subgenital plate with oblique sides and truncate hind margin extending beyond the margins of the supra-anal plate.

Color (Hebard 1917: 66). Male: General color shining blackish brown, tegmina distad paler chestnut brown. Legs and spines yellow-orange, sometimes with the trochanters and femora chestnut brown, darker than the tibiae and tarsi. Female: shining black with a brownish tinge. Tegmina variable from normal (dark) to paler distally, sometimes with a purplish iridescence.
Range
DC-SC-LA to KS-TX