Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Selenia alciphearia - Northern Selenia - Hodges#6817

Kent's Geometrid moth - Selenia alciphearia - male Cape Disappointment, WA Lep undet 2 - Selenia alciphearia - male For Oregon For April - Selenia alciphearia Northern Thorn Selenia alciphearia 6817 ? - Selenia alciphearia - female Selenia sp - Selenia alciphearia - male Unknown Moth - Selenia alciphearia - male Selenia alciphearia - male Unknown Moth - Selenia alciphearia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Anagogini
Genus Selenia
Species alciphearia (Northern Selenia - Hodges#6817)
Hodges Number
6817
Other Common Names
Brown-tipped Thorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Selenia alciphearia Walker, 1860
Range
widespread in Canada, Alaska and most of northern US (1)