Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atrypanius irrorellus

Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus Atrypanius irrorellus from Lower Rio Grande Valley - Atrypanius irrorellus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorn Beetles)
Tribe Acanthocinini
Genus Atrypanius
Species irrorellus (Atrypanius irrorellus)
Other Common Names
'Dew-spotted Bycid' (derived from specific epithet)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atrypanius irrorellus Bates, 1885
Syn: Lepturges spermophagus Fisher
Syn: Atrypanius spermophagus (Fisher)
Syn: Atrypanius trinidadensis Gilmour
Explanation of Names
irror (L). 'sprinkled with dew' (1)
Numbers
Monotypic genus
Range
southmost TX (Hidalgo & Cameron Co.) / south to Panama / Trinidad - Map (2)
Remarks
first US records from Brownsville, Cameron Co., TX, 2009.
Print References
Fisher, W.S. 1918. A new species of longhorn beetle infesting cowpeas from Mexico. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 19: 173-174.
Internet References
Types - Cerambycidae Catalog
Type - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)