Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Atrypanius irrorellus

Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus Atrypanius irrorellus Bates - Atrypanius irrorellus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Acanthocinini
Genus Atrypanius
Species irrorellus (Atrypanius irrorellus)
Other Common Names
'Dew-spotted Bycid' (derived from specific epithet)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atrypanius irrorellus Bates, 1885
Syn: Lepturges spermophagus Fisher
Syn: Atrypanius spermophagus (Fisher)
Syn: Atrypanius trinidadensis Gilmour
Explanation of Names
irror - Latin for sprinkled with dew (1)
Numbers
Monotypic genus
Range
Brownsville, Cameron Co., TX / south to Panama / Trinidad
Remarks
Recent new U.S. record.
Print References
Fisher, W.S. 1918. A new species of longhorn beetle infesting cowpeas from Mexico. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 19: 173-174.
Internet References
Types - Cerambycidae Catalog
Type - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.