Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hylaeus punctatus - Punctate Masked Bee

Hylaeus? - Hylaeus punctatus - female Hylaeus? - Hylaeus punctatus Hylaeus punctatus?? - Hylaeus punctatus - female Hylaeus punctatus? - Hylaeus punctatus - male Hylaeus punctatus? - Hylaeus punctatus - male Hylaeus punctatus? - Hylaeus punctatus - male Ceratina...? - Hylaeus punctatus - male Ceratina...? - Hylaeus punctatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Colletidae (Cellophane or Plasterer, Masked, and Fork-tongued Bees)
Genus Hylaeus (Masked Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Spatulariella, Spatulate Masked Bees)
Species punctatus (Punctate Masked Bee)
Other Common Names
Punctate Spatulate-Masked Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Prosopis punctata Brullé, 1832; Hylaeus subquadratus Förster, 1871; Hylaeus insignis Förster, 1871; Hylaeus corvinus Förster, 1871; Prosopis sinuata var. atrifacialis Strand, 1909; Spatulariella (Platyspatulariella) punctata (Brullé, 1832)
Explanation of Names
Hylaeus (Spatulariella) punctatus (Brullé, 1832)
Range
Europe, South America and North America
Season
June to August
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Non-native. First recorded in the US in 1981. (Snelling, 1983)
Print References
Snelling, R.R. (1983). Studies on North American Bees of the Genus Hylaeus. 6. An adventive Palearctic species in Southern California (Hymenoptera: Colletidae). Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 82: 12-16. (Full Text)
C. S. Sheffield, S. Dumesh, AND M. Cheryomina. (2011). Hylaeus punctatus (Hymenoptera: Colletidae), A Bee Species New to Canada, with Notes on other Non-Native Species. Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario, 142, pp 29-43 (Full Text)