Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Physea

Physea hirta LeConte - Physea hirta Physea hirta LeConte - Physea hirta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Paussinae
Tribe Ozaenini
Genus Physea
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Physea Brulle, 1834

Synonyms:
Trachelizus Brulle, 1834
Trachelyzus Chenu, 1851
Explanation of Names
From Greek, meaning ampoule or bulb-shaped lamp.
Numbers
A single species in our area, 6 species total. (1)
P. latipes could potentially be found in Arizona. (2)

Species:
Physea hirta
Size
About 10 to 12 mm (2)
Identification

Adults are reddish to reddish-brown. Antennomeres 5-10 filiform. Tibiae are very flattened. (2)

A second species, P. latipes could occur in Arizona. To separate the species, note that Physea hirta has a uniform covering of short setae in addition to longer tactile setae, while Physea latipes lacks the short setae, having only the long tactile ones. (2)
Range
Neotropical group reaching from Argentina to Texas (2)

P. hirta ranges into Texas. Two species, P. hirta and P. latipes, are known from Mexico. (2)
Habitat
Two species, including P. hirta, have been collected in Atta ant nests. (1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.The Middle American genera of the tribe Ozaenini with notes about the species in the southwestern United States and...
Ball, G.E. and McCleve, S. 1990. Quaestiones Entomologicae, 26: 30-116.