Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alaus myops - Blind Click Beetle

Alaus myops? - Alaus myops Blind Click Beetle - Alaus myops Blind Click Beetle - Alaus myops Blind click beetle for LA for May  - Alaus myops Alaus myops? - Alaus myops seriously large click beetle - Alaus myops seriously large click beetle - Alaus myops Click Beetle - Alaus myops
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
Subfamily Agrypninae
Tribe Hemirhipini
Genus Alaus
Species myops (Blind Click Beetle)
Other Common Names
Small-eyed Click Beetle(1), Blind Elater(2)
Explanation of Names
Alaus myops (Fabricius 1801)
myops = 'short-sighted'
Size
24-38 mm(2); 20-45 mm(1)
Identification
Similar to A. oculatus but smaller, narrower, and the eyespots on the pronotum much smaller*. More mottled, less glossy; elytral striae finer. Flies earlier in year (spring).
* Eyespot length in myops is approximately equal to the distance between eyespot and foreward edge of pronotum and much less (approaching 1/2 the length) of the distance from eyespot to rear edge of pronotum. In most oculatus, the eyespot length is much longer than distance to forward pronotum edge, sometimes (but not always) nearly equalling the distance to rear pronotal edge.
Range
PQ-FL to SD-TX(3)(4), most common in se. US (BG data)
Habitat
Pine and mixed pine/deciduous forests(5)
Season
Spring (Apr-Jun), apparently about earlier than the related A. oculatus, which flies in mid-summer (P. Coin, pers. observation in NC)
Food
Adults probably feed little, but may visit flowers, "weeps".
Life Cycle
Larvae prey on beetle larvae in pines(6)
Works Cited
1.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
2.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
3.An Illustrated Inventory of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Lick Creek Park, College Station, Texas
Edward G. Riley. 2013. Texas A&M University, Dept. Entomology, College Station.
4. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
6.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.