Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pyrisitia dina - Dina Yellow - Hodges#4240

Dina Yellow blending in with the leaf - Pyrisitia dina - male Dina Yellow - Pyrisitia dina - female Dina Yellow - Pyrisitia dina - female Dina Yellow - Pyrisitia dina Dina Yellow - Pyrisitia dina Dina Yellow - Pyrisitia dina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs and Yellows)
Genus Pyrisitia
Species dina (Dina Yellow - Hodges#4240)
Hodges Number
4240
Other Common Names
Bush Sulphur
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eurema dina
Size
Average wingspan 35mm
Identification
Dorsal, yellow/orange with black border, broader on females.
Ventral, male yellow with small black dots. Female yellow with dark smudges, and a brown apical patch on each wing.
Compare with Little Yellow and Mimosa Yellow.
Range
Southern Florida and south Texas.
Habitat
Scrubby areas near hardwood hammocks.
Season
3-4 wet season generations, with an adult winter diapause.
Food
Mexican Alvaradoa (Alvaradoa amorphoides) and Bitterbush (Picramnia pentandra)
Remarks
The Dina's range is limited to its specialized tropical host plants. Therefore they are rare, but locally common. The Florida population colonized from the Bahamas in 1962. The Texas population is part of a Central American race.
Print References
(1) (2) (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of the East Coast : An Observer's Guide
Rick Cech, Guy Tudor. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
3.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.