Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliothis phloxiphaga - Darker-spotted Straw Moth - Hodges#11072

Darker-spotted Straw Moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga Heliothis phloxiphagus - Heliothis phloxiphaga Noctuid moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga Apamea helva? - Heliothis phloxiphaga Emergent moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga Emergent moth - Heliothis phloxiphaga Tortricidae? - Heliothis phloxiphaga Heliothis phloxiphaga ? - Heliothis phloxiphaga
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Heliothis
Species phloxiphaga (Darker-spotted Straw Moth - Hodges#11072)
Hodges Number
11072
Other Common Names
Spotted Buff Gem
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliothis phloxiphaga Grote(1) & Robinson, 1870
Heliothis interjacens Grote, 1880
Phylogenetic sequence # 932046
Size
Wingspan 30-38 mm.
Identification
A medium-sized light yellow-brown or tan moth with darker markings. There is a broad darker brown median band crossing the forewing, which angles sharply inward at the lower end of the large blackish reniform, and a dark triangular patch near the apex. The hindwing is dirty white or very pale buff with a large dark thick discal crescent and a broad black terminal band with a pale, split spot at the anal angle. The very similar H. acesias has a yellowish (not buff) hindwing, less contrast on the forewing, and the forewing median band is not as sharply angled. There are also genitalic differences (see Hardwick, 1994). H. ononis is significantly smaller, less yellow and lacks most of the fine spotting on the forewing found in phloxiphagus. H. oregonica is smaller and darker.
Range
Across the US and S. Canada. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Wooded edges, meadows, and other open areas
Season
Most records are from March through October. (2)
Life Cycle
Adults are reported to be both nocturnal and diurnal in activity, and while most often are taken at lights, may be found feeding and ovipositing during the day. Like other species of the genus, the larvae feed on the flowering parts and seeds of the host.

Life cycle images:
larva; larva; larva; pupa; adult
See Also
Similar Heliothis species (compare images of 4 species at CBIF)
Print References
Grote(1), A.R. & C.T.Robinson 1867. Descriptions of American Lepidoptera. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 1: 187.