Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Hippidae - Mole Crabs

Mole Crab - Emerita talpoida Mole Crab - Emerita talpoida Emerita talpoida Pacific Mole Crab - Emerita analoga Emerita talpoida - female Emerita talpoida - female Mole crab Emerita - Emerita analoga
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Anomura (Hermit Crabs and Mole Crabs)
Superfamily Hippoidea
Family Hippidae (Mole Crabs)
Other Common Names
Sand Crabs (used for several unrelated groups)