Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Mahogany Jerusalem Cricket

Stenopelmatus ? - Stenopelmatus Stenopelmatus ? - Stenopelmatus Unknown insect - Stenopelmatus unknown Orthopteran - Stenopelmatus Large bug in California garage? - Stenopelmatus Stenopelmatus Jerusalem Cricket - Stenopelmatus Jerusalem Cricket - Stenopelmatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Stenopelmatidae (Jerusalem Crickets)
Genus Stenopelmatus (Jerusalem Cricket)
No Taxon Mahogany Jerusalem Cricket
Other Common Names
Stenopelmatus n. sp. "mahogany"
Identification
Can be distinguished from other Stenopalmatus species by its lack of striping on the abdomen.
Range
Southern California
Remarks
This is one of several Stenopalmatus species that are being studied, but that have had no description officially published, and therefore have no scientific name.

It is probable that more than one species are represented by the photos (tentatively) placed under this heading on BugGuide. Those from northern California are likely represent a distinct species, and there may be more than one species represented from southern California.