Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apamea cogitata - Thoughtful Apamea - Hodges#9367.1

Thoughtful Apamea - Apamea cogitata Apamea cogitata Moth - Apamea cogitata Moth - Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea - Hodges#9367.1 - Apamea cogitata Noctuidae: Apamea cogitata - Apamea cogitata moth - Apamea cogitata - male genitalia - Apamea cogitata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Species cogitata (Thoughtful Apamea - Hodges#9367.1)
Hodges Number
9367.1
Other Common Names
The above common name proposal is based on the meaning of the species epithet, and provides a similarly-named "partner" for the Doubtful Apamea (Apamea dubitans), formerly considered conspecific with this one. There is already a moth named The Thinker (Lacinipolia meditata).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apamea cogitata (Smith, 1891)
Xylophasia cogitata Smith, 1891
Agroperina cogitata Hampson, 1908
Apamea dubitans cogitata
Explanation of Names
COGITATA: from the Latin "cogitare" (to think)
Identification
forewing reddish-brown, darker in subterminal area; reniform spot pale yellow or whitish with dark line running through it; orbicular spot oval, diagonal, with faint whitish outline; subterminal line thin, pale, jagged, indistinct; series of whitish dots along costa and outer margin
hindwing grayish, darker toward margins, with blackish veins and terminal line; fringe brownish-yellow
Range
Newfoundland to British Columbia and Northwest Territories, plus adjacent parts of United States, south in the west to California
Season
adults fly from June to August or early September
Food
larvae may feed on grasses? (McGill U.)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Apamea dubitans is similar but its forewing is dark chocolate brown usually with no hint of red (compare images of both species)
Print References
Hampson, G.F. 1908. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalænæ in the British museum. 7: 399
Smith, J.B. 1891. Contributions toward a monograph of the Noctuidae of temperate North America. Revision of the species of Hadena referable to Xylophasia and Luperina. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 13(839):421
Smith, J.B. 1810. Notes on North American species of Agroperina Hampson. Journal of the New York Entomological Society. 18(3): 139