Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hemigrapsus oregonensis - Green Shore Crab

Green Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Shore crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hemigrapsus oregonensis Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hemigrapsus oregonensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Brachyura (True Crabs)
Family Grapsidae (Marsh Crabs, Shore Crabs, and Talon Crabs)
Genus Hemigrapsus
Species oregonensis (Green Shore Crab)
Other Common Names
Yellow Shore Crab, Mud-flat Crab, Oregon Shore Crab, Hairy Shore Crab
Explanation of Names
Author of the name: Dana. Year first published: 1851.
Range
West coast, Alaska to California.
See Also
Hemigrapsus nudus
Internet References
~ www.wallawalla.edu - Images and information.