Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Hemigrapsus oregonensis - Green Shore Crab

Green Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Shore crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Shore crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hairy Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hemigrapsus oregonensis Hemigrapsus oregonensis Oregon Shore Crab - Hemigrapsus oregonensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Brachyura (True Crabs)
Family Grapsidae (Marsh Crabs, Shore Crabs, and Talon Crabs)
Genus Hemigrapsus
Species oregonensis (Green Shore Crab)
Other Common Names
Yellow Shore Crab, Mud-flat Crab, Oregon Shore Crab, Hairy Shore Crab
Explanation of Names
Author of the name: Dana. Year first published: 1851.
Range
West coast, Alaska to California.
See Also
Hemigrapsus nudus
Internet References
~ www.wallawalla.edu - Images and information.