Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Ageniellini

Unknown Arthropod Mud Home Basket case parasitoid - Ageniella accepta - female Wasp - Auplopus mellipes - female Pompilidae - Auplopus Tiny blackish wasp with red abdomen and ovoid head. - Ageniella Auplopus mellipes - Spider Wasp - Auplopus mellipes Spider Wasp - Phanagenia bombycina - female Spider Wasp - Auplopus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Pompiloidea (Spider Wasps, Velvet Ants and allies)
Family Pompilidae (Spider Wasps)
Subfamily Pepsinae
Tribe Ageniellini
Other Common Names
Mud-nesting Spider Wasps
Numbers
50 spp. in 4 genera in our area(1)
Life Cycle
These species construct thimble-shaped mud nests, each containing an egg and a spider for the developing larva to feed on.
Remarks
Messatoporus discoidalis (Ichneumonidae) parasitizes members of this tribe