Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthocharis sara - Sara Orangetip - Hodges#4206

Sara Orangetip - Anthocharis sara - male Sara Orangetip - Anthocharis sara - male Sara Orangetip - Anthocharis sara - female Sara Orangetip - Anthocharis sara - female Orangetip (Desert or Sara) - Anthocharis sara - female Sara Orangetip - Anthocharis sara - male Anthocharis sara sara - Anthocharis sara - male Desert Orangetip? - Anthocharis sara - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Anthocharidini (Marbles and Orangetips)
Genus Anthocharis (Orangetips)
Species sara (Sara Orangetip - Hodges#4206)
Hodges Number
4206
Other Common Names
Pacific Orangetip
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anthocharis sara Lucas, 1852
Anthocharis sara gunderi (Ingham, 1933)
Anthocharis sara pseudothoosa (Austin, 1998)
Anthocharis sara sara (Lucas, 1852)
Anthocharis sara sempervirens (Emmel, Emmel & Mattoon, 2008)
Explanation of Names
The Anthocharis sara complex was revised in Stout (2018) (1). Three species and fifteen subspecies are now recognized as follow:
Anthocharis sara Lucas, 1852
A. s. gunderi (Ingham, 1933)
A. s. pseudothoosa (Austin, 1998)
A. s. sara (Lucas, 1852)
A. s. sempervirens (Emmel, Emmel & Mattoon, 2008)

Anthocharis julia Edwards, 1872
A. j. alaskensis (Gunder, 1932)
A. j. browningi (Skinner, 1906)
A. j. flora (Wright, 1892)
A. j. julia (Edwards, 1872)
A. j. prestonorum (Stout, 2012)
A. j. stella (Edwards, 1879)
A. j. sulfuris (Pelham, 2008)

Anthocharis thoosa (Scudder, 1878)
A. t. colorado (Scott & Fisher, 2008)
A. t. corcorani (Gunder, 1931)
A. t. inghami (Gunder, 1932)
A. t. thoosa (Scudder, 1878)
Size
Wingspan 2.7-4 cm
Identification
Where found in the same areas as 'Desert Orangetip' (Anthocharis cethura), that species has prominent pale (usually white) spots along the margin of the upper front wing, clearly dividing the dark border from the edge of the wing, while in A. sara such spots are narrow (i.e. in many females) or barely evident at all, and the dark border right along the edge. On the under side A. cethura has the greenish marbling on the hind wing merged onto relatively broad well-defined bands, while in A. sara the marbling is finer and more evenly spread across the wing (and in the area where the species are together, usually less greenish). In A. cethura the males in commonly decidedly yellowish, and always so in many populations; while in A. sara, yellow males are rare.
Range
Oregon to Baja Mexico. (1)
Habitat
Varied, mostly found in areas of broken terrain, often in canyons, open woodlands, and riparian areas.
Season
Late winter through sping, with timing depending primarily on elevation and latitude. One brood in most regions, but sometimes apparently with two flights near southern Pacific coast (probably not two broods, but more likely with some emerging early and others delayed; perhaps depending on rains and temperatures?).
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on mustard family (Brassicaceae), esp. Tower Mustard, Arabis glabra.