Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neocochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774

Cochylis dubitana - Neocochylis dubitana Cochylis dubitana - Neocochylis dubitana Unknown Tortricid - Neocochylis dubitana Unknown Tortricid - Neocochylis dubitana moth - Neocochylis dubitana Cochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774 - Neocochylis dubitana Hodges#3774 - Neocochylis dubitana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Neocochylis
Species dubitana (Neocochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774)
Hodges Number
3774
Other Common Names
Little conch (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neocochylis dubitana (Hübner, 1799)
Tortrix dubitana Hübner, 1799
Tortrix ambiguana Frölich, 1828
Lobesia baseirufana Bruand, 1850
Simaethis albidana Walker, 1866
Cochylis islandicana Björnsson, 1968
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin dubitans meaning "wavering, hesitating, deliberating."
Neocochylis dubitana (Hübner, 1799) is transferred from the genus Cochylis to Neocochylis, formerly a synonym of Cochylis, rev. stat., in Brown et al. (2020).
Size
Wingspan about 13 mm. (1)
Larva to 12 mm. (1)
Identification
Larva - see description at UK Moths. (1)
Range
Type location: Europe.
Food
In the Palaearctic region hosts are in Compositae, Carduus, Senecio, Solidago and others. (2)
Life Cycle
Larvae overwinter in a cocoon among debris. (1)
Print References
Brown, J.W., L. Aarvik, M. Heikkila, R.L. Brown, M. Mutanen, 2020. Molecular phylogeny of Cochylina, with confirmation of its relationship to Euliina (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). Systematic‭ ‬Entomology, 45: 160–174.
Hübner, J., 1799. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge 7: pl.12, f.71.