Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774

Cochylis dubitana Cochylis dubitana Unknown Tortricid - Cochylis dubitana Unknown Tortricid - Cochylis dubitana moth - Cochylis dubitana Cochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774 - Cochylis dubitana Hodges#3774 - Cochylis dubitana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Cochylis
Species dubitana (Cochylis dubitana - Hodges#3774)
Hodges Number
3774
Other Common Names
Little conch (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cochylis dubitana (Hübner, 1799)
Tortrix dubitana Hübner, 1799
Tortrix ambiguana Frölich, 1828
Lobesia baseirufana Bruand, 1850
Simaethis albidana Walker, 1866
Cochylis islandicana Björnsson, 1968
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin dubitans meaning "wavering, hesitating, deliberating."
Size
Wingspan about 13 mm. (1)
Larva to 12 mm. (1)
Identification
Larva - see description at UK Moths. (1)
Range
Type location: Europe.
Food
In the Palaearctic region hosts are in Compositae, Carduus, Senecio, Solidago and others. (2)
Life Cycle
Larvae overwinter in a cocoon among debris. (1)
Print References
Hübner, J., 1799. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge 7: pl.12, f.71.