Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neobarrettia spinosa - Greater Arid-land Katydid

Large Grasshopper? - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarretia - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarrettia spinosa male moulting to final-instar nymph, Series 4:46pm - Neobarrettia spinosa - male Neobarrettia spinosa female moult to final instar, series 6 - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarrettia spinosa eating lettuce and carrot, used for article in Rearing forum - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarrettia spinosa female, antennae over 10 cm - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarrettia spinosa female with spermatophylax - Neobarrettia spinosa - female Neobarrettia spinosa nymph - Neobarrettia spinosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Listroscelidinae (Spiny Predatory Katydids)
Genus Neobarrettia
Species spinosa (Greater Arid-land Katydid)
Other Common Names
'Red-eyed Devil' is the preferred name of Ted Cohn who the did definitive works (Cohn 1957, 1965) on Neobarrettia...
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neobarrettia spinosa (Caudell)
Orig. Comb: Rehnia spinosa Caudell 1907
Syns: Neobarrettia cerberus, Rhenia cerberus
Numbers
There are only two species of Neobarrettia in our area.
Size
males: 34-45 mm (SINA)
females: 44-52 mm (SINA)
Identification
Large and spiny, distinctive.
The Lesser Arid-land Katydid is smaller, has a green front edge to pronotum, range mostly in Texas.
Range
Red River to Rio Grande in TX, west to se AZ - Map - SINA
Habitat
Oak-juniper woodlands, desert with mesquite or other brush
Season
Apr-Oct (BG data),(SINA)
Food
Voraciously omnivorous! Nymphs need to eat very shortly after hatching.
Life Cycle
One generation per year.
(See related article in Rearing forum.)
Remarks
When approached, may rear up in a formidable display. If handled carelessly, they may bite and draw blood.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Song

Several videos of the song are included in this article.
See Also
Lesser Arid-land Katydid, N. victoriae (or "White-eyed Devil" per T. Cohn)
Print References
Caudell, A.N. 1907. The Decticinae (a group of Orthoptera) of North America. Proc. U S. Nat. Mus. 32: 285-410.
Cohn, T.J. 1957. The relationships of the North American genera Rehnia Caudell and Neobarrettia Rehn (Orthoptera Tettigoniidae). Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 588: 1-16.
Cohn, T.J. 1965. The arid-land katydids of the North American genus Neobarrettia (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae): their systematics and a reconstruction of their history. Miscellaneous publications / University of Michigan, Museum of Zoology, no. 126. 179 pp.
Gangwere, S.K. 1990. Food selection and feeding behavior in the species of Neobarrettia Rehn, 1901, a New World genus of predacious katydid (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae). Bol. San. Veg. Plagas 20: 291-298.
Smith, K.N., J.W. Cain, III, M.L. Morrison, and R.N. Wilkins. 2012. A Novel Songbird Nest Predator: The Greater Arid Land Katydid. American Midland Naturalist 167: 210-212. BioOne
Capinera, p. 190, plate 42 (1)
Helfer, p. 282, fig. 439 Rhenia cerberus (2)
Taber & Fleenor (2003) (3)
Taber & Fleenor (2005) (4)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
4.Invertebrates Of Central Texas Wetlands
Stephen Welton Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2005. Texas Tech University Press.