Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ascia monuste - Great Southern White - Hodges#4198

Great Southern White - Ascia monuste - male Great Southern White - Ascia monuste Mating behavior, great southern white? - Ascia monuste - male - female Great Southern White - Ascia monuste - female Great Southern White - Ascia monuste - Ascia monuste - male butterfly - Ascia monuste - female Kricogonia lyside ? - Ascia monuste Unknown white - Ascia monuste - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Pierinae (Whites)
Tribe Pierini (Cabbage Whites, Checkered Whites, Albatrosses)
Genus Ascia
Species monuste (Great Southern White - Hodges#4198)
Hodges Number
4198
Other Common Names
Blanca de la Col
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ascia monuste (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Papilio monuste Linnaeus 1764
Numbers
Monotypic genus
Size
Wingspan 6.3-8.6 cm
Identification
A large white, not strongly marked, but male has black zig-zag pattern on edge of forewing. Note blue antennal clubs.
Range
mostly AZ, TX, FL / Mex. to S. Amer. / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Salt marshes, open areas, gardens
Season
yr round in FL
spring to fall in TX
monsoon season in AZ
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on Mustard family (Brassicaceae) plants such as Beach Cabbage (Cakile maritima), caper family plants (Capparidaceae) such as Nasturtium. Eggs are laid groups of about 20.
See Also
Similar Florida White (Appias drusilla) has orange at base of hindwing leading margin and pale, not blue, antennal clubs.
Print References
Glassberg, p. 54, plate 50 (1)
Brock and Kaufman pp. 52-53 (2)
Scott, #83, p. 223 (3)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.