Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lachesilla pedicularia - Cosmopolitan Grain Barklouse

Lachesilla pedicularia  Linnaeus 1758 - Lachesilla pedicularia - female Lachesilla pedicularia  (Linnaeus) - Lachesilla pedicularia - female Psocodea, lateral - Lachesilla pedicularia Psocodea, lateralX - Lachesilla pedicularia 160405C02 - Lachesilla pedicularia 160405C02 - Lachesilla pedicularia Lachesilla - Lachesilla pedicularia Lachesilla - Lachesilla pedicularia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Psocodea (Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice)
Suborder Psocomorpha
Infraorder Homilopsocidea
Family Lachesillidae (Fateful Barklice)
Genus Lachesilla
No Taxon (pedicularia group)
Species pedicularia (Cosmopolitan Grain Barklouse)
Other Common Names
Cosmopolitan Grain Psocid
Explanation of Names
Lachesilla pedicularia (Linnaeus 1758)
Range
Nearly cosmopolitan(1)
Habitat
Very common in barns and houses(1); outdoors throughout Europe and NA, also common indoors associated with stored grain(2)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.