Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithophane unimoda - Dowdy Pinion - Hodges#9916

Dowdy Pinion, NJ - Lithophane unimoda Lithophane unimoda Lithophane unimoda Dowdy Pinion - Lithophane unimoda Dowdy Pinion Moth - Lithophane unimoda Dowdy Pinion - Lithophane unimoda Lithophane unimoda Dowdy Pinion - Lithophane unimoda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species unimoda (Dowdy Pinion - Hodges#9916)
Hodges Number
9916
Other Common Names
Yellow-striped Fruitworm (larva)
Size
38-44 mm wingspan
Identification
Adult: forewing bluish gray with a pale orbicular spot, a small elliptical claviform spot touching inner margin of orbicular spot, and a faint reniform spot outlined with light gray. Dark gray patch between reniform and orbicular spots. AM and ST lines zigzagged, indistinct. HW is pale grayish brown.

Caterpillar is green with a yellow spiracular stripe the length of the body, and black spiracles. The last instar is green with a solid thin white dorsal stripe, spotted subdorsal stripes, and a thin yellow spiracular stripe.
Range
Nova Scotia to South Carolina, west to Missouri and Nebraska, north to Saskatchewan
Season
adults fly from October to December, overwinter, and fly again from February to May; occasionally active in mid-winter on warm days
larvae in spring and early summer
Food
Larvae feed mostly on leaves of black cherry, and some other deciduous trees such as plum, pear, and crabapple. Caterpillars need to eat young leaves; they will starve if only eating older leaves. Late instar larvae may also feed on the fruit of the host plant.
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as an adult; eggs are laid in spring and hatch when host trees are beginning to leaf
Remarks
The moths can be attracted with sugar bait.
Print References
(1)Moths of Eastern North America
(2)Caterpillars of Eastern North America
Internet References
Canadian Biodiversity pinned adult image
Maryland Moths adult images and common name reference [Dowdy Pinion; adult] (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned and live adult images by James Adams and Hugh McGuinness respectively (Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference [Yellow-striped Fruitworm; larva] and biology (Michigan State U.)
food plants and flight season (Ohio State U.)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.