Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphis fabae - Black Bean Aphid

Aphids on Pigweed - Aphis fabae Friends of aphids - Aphis fabae Aphids on carrot stem - Aphis fabae Aphids  - Aphis fabae - female Aphids  - Aphis fabae - female Brown aphid attacks burning bush - Aphis fabae Black bean aphids - alates, nymphs, skins - Aphis fabae - female Black Bean Aphids - Aphis fabae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Aphidini
Subtribe Aphidina
Genus Aphis
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphis)
Species fabae (Black Bean Aphid)
Other Common Names
Bean Aphid, Beet Leaf Aphid
Explanation of Names
Author: Scopoli, 1763
Size
Wingless adults 1.8 to 3.1 mm.
Identification
Body of wingless females ovoid, green-brown or black with wax pollination and big marginal tubercles on prothorax and on abdominal segments I and VII. Legs and antenna light yellow. Cornicles 2 times as long as the fingerlike tail; tarsi brown-black. Antennae two thirds as long as body. Head and thorax of winged female are black and shiny, and abdomen is black-green.
Range
native to Europe, introduced to NA in late 1860s(1)
Food
Primary (winter) hosts: Euonymus and Viburnum. Secondary (summer) hosts: sugar beet, beans, haricot beans, potatoes, sunflower, tomato and other cultivated and wild plants. It has been recorded on almost 300 plant species.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs in the primary host. In the spring, after several generations of wingless forms (produced parthenogenetically), winged forms are produced that migrate to the secondary host. There are several wingless generations, then winged forms migrate back to primary host in the fall where males and females are produced and eggs are laid.
Remarks
Some regard it as a group of related species or biotypes. (2)
They can be a serious pest of many types of vegetables, specially beans and sugar beets.
Natural enemies (lady beetle larvae and adults, lacewing larvae and adults, hover fly larvae, parasitic wasps)
But Smith (1965) found 9 out of 10 spp. of coccinellids including the polyphagous Col. maculata failed to complete their larval development when fed on Aphis fabae...
Print References
Banks, C.J. 1955. An ecological study of Coccinellidae associated with Aphis fabae Scop. on Vicia faba. Bulletin of Entomological Research 45: 561-587.
Smith, B.C. 1965. Growth and development of coccinellid larvae on dry foods (Coleoptera, Coccinellidae). Can. Entomol. 97: 760–768
Works Cited
1.Adventive aphids (Hemiptera: Aphididae) of America north of Mexico
Foottit R.G., Halbert S.E., Miller G.L., Maw E., Russell L.M. 2006. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 108: 583-610.
2.Ecology and behaviour of the ladybird beetles (Coccinellidae).
Hodek, I., H.F. van Emden & A. Honěk (eds). 2012. Blackwell Publishing Ltd., Chichester, UK, xxxvii + 561 pp.