Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lipaphis pseudobrassicae - Turnip Aphid

Brown aphids on broccoli rabe - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Aphid Colony  - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Which aphid? - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Aphids - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Aphids - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Aphids - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae Lipaphis pseudobrassicae aphid – Lipaphis sp.? - Lipaphis pseudobrassicae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Lipaphis
Species pseudobrassicae (Turnip Aphid)
Other Common Names
Mustard Aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aphis pseudobrassicae Davis, 1914
Range
Widespread in the northern hemisphere.
Food
Various members of the mustard family (Brassicaceae).
Remarks
This species is often confused with Lipaphis erysimi. As far as we know, L. erysimi only occurs in northern Europe, whereas L. pseudobrassicae is widely distributed. The two species are extremely similar, but L. pseudobrassicae has relatively longer antennae and relatively shorter siphunculi than L. erysimi.