Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphis spiraecola - Spirea Aphid

Aphis spiraecola green aphids - Aphis spiraecola green aphids - Aphis spiraecola aphids - Aphis spiraecola Aphis spiraecola - female Aphids Winged Adult - Aphis spiraecola Aphis spiraecola Yellow Goldenrod Aphid - Aphis spiraecola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Aphidini
Subtribe Aphidina
Genus Aphis
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphis)
Species spiraecola (Spirea Aphid)
Other Common Names
Green citrus aphid (GCA) - AphID
Explanation of Names
Aphis spiraecola Patch, 1914
Range
native to Eurasia, introduced to N. Amer. in early 1900s(1), now globally distributed - AphID
Habitat
located in all but the coldest terrestrial habitats - AphID
Food
broad host range, having been recorded from species of over 90 plant families - AphID(1)
Remarks
particularly important pest on species of citrus, but also attacks a broad range of other crops such as crucifers (Brassicaceae), potato, peppers, and tobacco (Solanaceae), apple, Spiraea, and Prunus (Rosaceae), and a variety of ornamentals. It has been implicated in the transmission of 17 plant viruses - AphID
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Adventive aphids (Hemiptera: Aphididae) of America north of Mexico
Foottit R.G., Halbert S.E., Miller G.L., Maw E., Russell L.M. 2006. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 108: 583-610.